Club Champs – results after round 3

17 Gophers turned out for a post Christmas sprint around the beautiful grounds of Wellington College.  There were some fast runs with Nick and Tom Edelsten (welcome!) scoring over 100.

Rank Name Age Class Total Holmbury Hill Hindhead Wellington College
1 Nick Green M55 269.3 84.2 84.7 100.3
2 Martin Lock M70 248.6 74.0 76.4 98.1
3 Richard Collyer M40 238.0 79.5 63.7 94.8
4 Phoebe King W14 216.8 68.9 63.1 84.8
5 Barbara Lugton W60 209.3 62.1 56.5 90.8
6 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 195.3 80.8 40.4 74.1
7 Marion Payne-Bird W60 169.2 82.0 87.1 0.0
8 Alastair Doyle M60 168.1 91.2 76.9 0.0
9 Sarah Darley W14 164.1 0.0 76.6 87.5
10 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 155.3 8.8 49.4 97.1
11 Helen Rivers W60 150.4 77.5 72.9 0.0
12 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 147.3 50.9 31.1 65.3
13 Jamie King M10 143.6 53.6 0.0 90.0
14 Aimee Darley W16 135.8 0.0 53.4 82.4
15 Annie Andonova W21 126.0 42.6 28.5 54.9
16 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 118.7 53.2 65.5 0.0
17 Angela Darley W45 118.2 0.0 57.1 61.0
18 Ben Rivers M70 109.3 57.8 51.5 0.0
19 Lesley King W50 107.7 46.5 0.0 61.2
20 Tom Edelsten M75 102.7 0.0 0.0 102.7
21 Rob Keel M35 89.3 0.0 0.0 89.3
22 Adam Conway M16 88.5 88.5 0.0 0.0
23 Geoff Wright M70 81.8 81.8 0.0 0.0
24 Kath Denton W55 77.6 0.0 77.6 0.0
25 Wenwei Liu M21 74.8 36.3 33.4 5.0
26 Keiko Conway W55 68.5 68.5 0.0 0.0
27 Abigail Toye W10 67.5 67.5 0.0 0.0
28 Sophie Gordon W21 65.7 65.7 0.0 0.0
29 Pete Couldery M55 58.2 0.0 58.2 0.0
30 Zoe Toye W14 57.5 57.5 0.0 0.0
31 Gary Simmons M55 42.7 0.0 42.7 0.0
32 Matthew Couldery M14 35.8 0.0 35.8 0.0
33 Felix Abel M14 32.5 0.0 32.5 0.0
34 Philip Couldery M14 23.1 0.0 23.1 0.0
35 Tim Pugh M75 20.3 20.3 0.0 0.0
36 George Simmons M21 15.0 0.0 15.0 0.0
37 Phil Conway M55 5.0 0.0 5.0 0.0
MEN
1 Nick Green M55 269.3 84.2 84.7 100.3
2 Martin Lock M70 248.6 74.0 76.4 98.1
3 Richard Collyer M40 238.0 79.5 63.7 94.8
8 Alastair Doyle M60 168.1 91.2 76.9 0.0
18 Ben Rivers M70 109.3 57.8 51.5 0.0
20 Tom Edelsten M75 102.7 0.0 0.0 102.7
21 Rob Keel M35 89.3 0.0 0.0 89.3
23 Geoff Wright M70 81.8 81.8 0.0 0.0
25 Wenwei Liu M21 74.8 36.3 33.4 5.0
29 Pete Couldery M55 58.2 0.0 58.2 0.0
31 Gary Simmons M55 42.7 0.0 42.7 0.0
35 Tim Pugh M75 20.3 20.3 0.0 0.0
36 George Simmons M21 15.0 0.0 15.0 0.0
37 Phil Conway M55 5.0 0.0 5.0 0.0
WOMEN
5 Barbara Lugton W60 209.3 62.1 56.5 90.8
7 Marion Payne-Bird W60 169.2 82.0 87.1 0.0
11 Helen Rivers W60 150.4 77.5 72.9 0.0
12 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 147.3 50.9 31.1 65.3
15 Annie Andonova W21 126.0 42.6 28.5 54.9
17 Angela Darley W45 118.2 0.0 57.1 61.0
19 Lesley King W50 107.7 46.5 0.0 61.2
24 Kath Denton W55 77.6 0.0 77.6 0.0
26 Keiko Conway W55 68.5 68.5 0.0 0.0
28 Sophie Gordon W21 65.7 65.7 0.0 0.0
BOYS
6 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 195.3 80.8 40.4 74.1
13 Jamie King M10 143.6 53.6 0.0 90.0
22 Adam Conway M16 88.5 88.5 0.0 0.0
32 Matthew Couldery M14 35.8 0.0 35.8 0.0
33 Felix Abel M14 32.5 0.0 32.5 0.0
34 Philip Couldery M14 23.1 0.0 23.1 0.0
GIRLS
4 Phoebe King W14 216.8 68.9 63.1 84.8
9 Sarah Darley W14 164.1 0.0 76.6 87.5
10 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 155.3 8.8 49.4 97.1
14 Aimee Darley W16 135.8 0.0 53.4 82.4
16 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 118.7 53.2 65.5 0.0
27 Abigail Toye W10 67.5 67.5 0.0 0.0
30 Zoe Toye W14 57.5 57.5 0.0 0.0

Club Champs – results after round 2

27 Gophers enjoyed the physical demands of Hindhead Commons and the Devil’s Punch Bowl.  It was certainly an event to remember, with tough courses as the scores show; only Marion and  Nick scored over 80 points:

Rank Name Age Class Total Holmbury Hill Hindhead
1 Marion Payne-Bird W60 169.2 82.0 87.1
2 Nick Green M55 169.0 84.2 84.7
3 Alastair Doyle M60 168.1 91.2 76.9
4 Helen Rivers W60 150.4 77.5 72.9
5 Martin Lock M70 150.4 74.0 76.4
6 Richard Collyer M40 143.2 79.5 63.7
7 Phoebe King W14 132.0 68.9 63.1
8 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 121.1 80.8 40.4
9 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 118.7 53.2 65.5
10 Barbara Lugton W60 118.5 62.1 56.5
11 Ben Rivers M70 109.3 57.8 51.5
12 Adam Conway M16 88.5 88.5 0.0
13 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 82.0 50.9 31.1
14 Geoff Wright M70 81.8 81.8 0.0
15 Kath Denton W55 77.6 0.0 77.6
16 Sarah Darley W14 76.6 0.0 76.6
17 Annie Andonova W21 71.0 42.6 28.5
18 Wenwei Liu M21 69.8 36.3 33.4
19 Keiko Conway W55 68.5 68.5 0.0
20 Abigail Toye W10 67.5 67.5 0.0
21 Sophie Gordon W21 65.7 65.7 0.0
22 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 58.2 8.8 49.4
23 Pete Couldery M55 58.2 0.0 58.2
24 Zoe Toye W14 57.5 57.5 0.0
25 Angela Darley W45 57.1 0 57.1
26 Jamie King M10 53.6 53.6 0.0
27 Aimee Darley W16 53.4 0 53.4
28 Lesley King W50 46.5 46.5 0.0
29 Gary Simmons M55 42.7 0 42.7
30 Matthew Couldery M14 35.8 0 35.8
31 Felix Abel M14 32.5 0 32.5
32 Philip Couldery M14 23.1 0 23.1
33 Tim Pugh M75 20.3 20.3 0.0
34 George Simmons M21 15.0 0 15.0
35 Phil Conway M55 5.0 0 5.0
MEN
2 Nick Green M55 169.0 84.2 84.7
3 Alastair Doyle M60 168.1 91.2 76.9
5 Martin Lock M70 150.4 74.0 76.4
6 Richard Collyer M40 143.2 79.5 63.7
11 Ben Rivers M70 109.3 57.8 51.5
14 Geoff Wright M70 81.8 81.8 0.0
18 Wenwei Liu M21 69.8 36.3 33.4
23 Pete Couldery M55 58.2 0.0 58.2
29 Gary Simmons M55 42.7 0 42.7
33 Tim Pugh M75 20.3 20.3 0.0
34 George Simmons M21 15.0 0 15.0
35 Phil Conway M55 5.0 0 5.0
WOMEN
1 Marion Payne-Bird W60 169.2 82.0 87.1
4 Helen Rivers W60 150.4 77.5 72.9
10 Barbara Lugton W60 118.5 62.1 56.5
13 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 82.0 50.9 31.1
15 Kath Denton W55 77.6 0.0 77.6
17 Annie Andonova W21 71.0 42.6 28.5
19 Keiko Conway W55 68.5 68.5 0.0
21 Sophie Gordon W21 65.7 65.7 0.0
25 Angela Darley W45 57.1 0 57.1
28 Lesley King W50 46.5 46.5 0.0
BOYS
8 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 121.1 80.8 40.4
12 Adam Conway M16 88.5 88.5 0.0
26 Jamie King M10 53.6 53.6 0.0
30 Matthew Couldery M14 35.8 0 35.8
31 Felix Abel M14 32.5 0 32.5
32 Philip Couldery M14 23.1 0 23.1
GIRLS
7 Phoebe King W14 132.0 68.9 63.1
9 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 118.7 53.2 65.5
16 Sarah Darley W14 76.6 0.0 76.6
20 Abigail Toye W10 67.5 67.5 0.0
22 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 58.2 8.8 49.4
24 Zoe Toye W14 57.5 57.5 0.0
27 Aimee Darley W16 53.4 0 53.4

Club Champs 2018/19 – Results after round 1

There was a good turnout of 24 Gophers at Holmbury Hill on Sunday for the first round of the Club Champs.  Last year’s winners, Adam, Phoebe & Marion, repeated their performances, but in the men’s Alastair made a surprise appearance and is in top position:

GO Club Champs 2018/19 Results after Round 1
Rank Name Age Class Holmbury Hill
1 Alastair Doyle M60 91.2
2 Adam Conway M16 88.5
3 Nick Green M55 84.2
4 Marion Payne-Bird W60 82.0
5 Geoff Wright M70 81.8
6 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 80.8
7 Richard Collyer M40 79.5
8 Helen Rivers W60 77.5
9 Martin Lock M70 74.0
10 Phoebe King W14 68.9
11 Keiko Conway W55 68.5
12 Abigail Toye W10 67.5
13 Sophie Gordon W21 65.7
14 Barbara Lugton W60 62.1
15 Ben Rivers M70 57.8
16 Zoe Toye W14 57.5
17 Jamie King M10 53.6
18 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 53.2
19 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 50.9
20 Lesley King W50 46.5
21 Annie Andonova W21 42.6
22 Wenwei Liu M21 36.3
23 Tim Pugh M75 20.3
24 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 8.8
MEN
1 Alastair Doyle M60 91.2
3 Nick Green M55 84.2
5 Geoff Wright M70 81.8
7 Richard Collyer M40 79.5
9 Martin Lock M70 74.0
15 Ben Rivers M70 57.8
22 Wenwei Liu M21 36.3
23 Tim Pugh M75 20.3
WOMEN
4 Marion Payne-Bird W60 82.0
8 Helen Rivers W60 77.5
11 Keiko Conway W55 68.5
13 Sophie Gordon W21 65.7
14 Barbara Lugton W60 62.1
19 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 50.9
20 Lesley King W50 46.5
21 Annie Andonova W21 42.6
BOYS
2 Adam Conway M16 88.5
6 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 80.8
17 Jamie King M10 53.6
GIRLS
10 Phoebe King W14 68.9
12 Abigail Toye W10 67.5
16 Zoe Toye W14 57.5
18 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 53.2
24 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 8.8

CompassSport Trophy heat, Balcombe 11th March

Thank you to all those who ran at Balcombe in the mud, especially those who ran up/down. Team results show that we WON, 8 points ahead of MV and 11 ahead of SAX. See www.dfok.co.uk for full results, scorers below.

Phoebe King 8B 100
Marion Bird 7 100
Adam Conway 8A 100
Elllie Mills-Hicks 9B 100
Aimee Darley 5 99
Pete Couldery 4 99
Rob Keel 1 99
Tina Mills-Hicks 9B 98
Kath Denton 3 98
Keiko Conway 5 97
Nick Green 2 96
Jeremy Wilde 6 96
Angela Darley 3 95

This means we have a place in the final on 21st October on Cannock Chase. Further details from Angela later in the year but please put the date in your diaries.

Club Champs – Results after round 9 & final results

As the 10th event was cancelled these are the final results for 2017/18.  Congratulations to Nick, Marion, Adam and Phoebe, this year’s Club Champions!!!!

Rank Name Age Class Best of 4 Epsom Downs Nov Classic SE Fams & Vets SN Trophy Limps Chart Conc Chase S. Ash down Holm wood Comm Ace of Herts
MEN
1 Nick Green M55 391.2 0.0 90.5 74.4 100.9 86.7 98.6 94.1 0.0 97.6
2 Martin Lock M70 390.2 0.0 86.2 0.0 99.1 94.1 96.0 0.0 88.9 101.0
3 Geoff Wright M70 373.0 92.3 90.7 79.2 96.9 88.6 0.0 91.8 91.7 92.0
16 Peter Nicholls M60 304.8 0.0 102.7 0.0 98.4 0.0 103.7 0.0 0.0 0.0
18 Ben Rivers M70 288.9 56.2 48.3 0.0 0.0 66.2 83.3 5.0 0.0 83.2
22 Jon Darley M50 265.4 0.0 58.3 0.0 62.3 57.1 74.3 70.5 45.8 46.4
23 Richard Collyer M40 264.0 0.0 93.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 85.6 85.1 0.0
24 Tim Denton M55 250.8 0.0 82.2 0.0 82.2 0.0 86.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
25 Phil Conway M55 248.9 0.0 65.8 57.1 60.5 0.0 65.5 0.0 0.0 0.0
27 Keith Tonkin M60 206.0 102.8 0.0 0.0 103.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
28 Alastair Doyle M60 191.9 0.0 103.7 0.0 88.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
30 Jim Morris M70 184.1 0.0 89.5 0.0 94.5 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
32 Rob Keel M35 160.4 0.0 0.0 73.1 87.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
34 David Harper M60 104.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 104.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
39 Pete Couldery M55 71.6 0.0 71.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
40 George Simmons M21 54.0 0.0 54.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
42 Tim Pugh M75 35.3 8.0 0.0 0.0 27.3 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
43 Nigel Collard M60 35.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 35.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
47 Wenwei Liu M21 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
47 Philip Toye M50 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
WOMEN
4 Marion Payne-Bird W60 371.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 85.2 96.4 0.0 85.7 91.6 98.0
8 Angela Darley W45 326.8 0.0 55.8 0.0 61.3 75.9 90.1 77.4 57.0 83.4
9 Christine Kiddier W65 325.2 109.6 0.0 0.0 110.2 105.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
10 Keiko Conway W55 320.2 86.1 53.4 67.0 84.8 0.0 82.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
12 Helen Rivers W60 316.0 89.5 58.1 35.9 0.0 72.8 75.2 75.7 0.0 75.7
17 Linda Pakuls W60 296.9 0.0 93.8 0.0 104.8 0.0 98.2 0.0 0.0 0.0
19 Barbara Lugton W60 286.2 70.3 64.6 0.0 65.3 65.2 81.6 69.0 0.0 0.0
20 Kath Denton W55 281.7 0.0 96.0 0.0 94.0 0.0 91.7 0.0 0.0 0.0
21 Jenny Nicholls W60 265.8 0.0 87.2 0.0 88.3 0.0 90.3 0.0 0.0 0.0
31 Karen Mills-Hicks W40 175.1 60.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 55.5 59.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
33 Annie Andonova W21 120.2 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 75.0 45.3 0.0 0.0
45 Lesley King W50 20.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0
47 Sue Couldery W55 5.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
BOYS
5 Adam Conway M16 369.7 0.0 103.1 89.7 103.1 0.0 73.8 0.0 0.0 0.0
6 Luke Mills-Hicks M12 334.7 110.9 0.0 74.4 0.0 70.1 75.0 74.4 0.0 47.8
29 Jamie King M10 191.7 82.2 14.2 0.0 61.0 0.0 34.4 5.0 0.0 0.0
35 Matthew Couldery M14 94.5 0.0 26.1 0.0 0.0 0.0 68.4 0.0 0.0 0.0
36 Jasper Collyer M14 91.4 81.4 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 5.0 5.0 0.0
38 Philip Couldery M14 82.8 0.0 38.7 0.0 0.0 0.0 44.1 0.0 0.0 0.0
41 Felix Abel M14 37.9 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 37.9 0.0 0.0 0.0
44 Shaun Hardy M10 24.0 0.0 0.0 24.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
46 James Grayshaw M12 18.6 0.0 0.0 18.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
GIRLS
7 Phoebe King W14 329.0 87.7 59.2 0.0 0.0 87.9 71.1 82.4 0.0 61.9
11 Tina Mills-Hicks W14 319.4 87.6 0.0 0.0 0.0 83.4 65.1 0.0 0.0 83.4
13 Aimee Darley W16 314.4 0.0 76.9 0.0 86.5 0.0 73.1 65.9 65.7 77.9
14 Abigail Toye W10 313.2 74.4 0.0 0.0 79.1 37.8 38.7 80.1 0.0 79.5
15 Sarah Darley W14 304.9 0.0 99.9 0.0 56.3 0.0 74.8 63.1 67.2 63.0
26 Ellie Mills-Hicks W14 239.3 71.7 0.0 50.9 0.0 70.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 46.0
37 Zoe Toye W14 87.7 43.6 0.0 0.0 39.1 0.0 0.0 5.0 0.0 0.0