OO Trophy

How it all started and past trophy holders …

This Trophy, awarded every year, is named after “Occasional Orienteers”, a club that merged with Guildford Orienteers a couple of decades ago. There are four categories, and certificates are awarded to the first 3 in each, with the winner being awarded the OO Trophy.

The scoring is based upon your age class and the SE League “target minutes/km” for that age class. For example, to score 100 points an M60 has to run 8.75 mins/km, a W50 9.75 mins/km, M14 7.5 mins/km and a W18 8.25 mins/km. However, an M45 or a W21 have to run 7.25 or 7.5 mins/km respectively to achieve the same score. Also each age class must enter a minimum standard of colour/course (as advertised for the event). A full table of ages and “target minutes/km” times is shown in the table at the bottom.

Past Trophy Holders …

 

Year Venue Men Club Class Women Club Class
2014 Blackheath & Farley Heath Ian Cooper BKO M70 Sarah Brown SLOW W60
2013 Verdley Wood Roger Maher SO M75 Inara Gipsle TVOC W60
2012 Furnace Ponds Roger Thetford TVOC M50 Sarah Rollins BAOC W35
2011 Redlands Colin Dickson BAOC M55 Jane Morgan SOC W50
2010 Verdley Wood Mike Murray SLOW M65 Sue Hands WIM W60
2009 Ambersham Commons & Hoyle Plantation Mike Murray SLOW M65 Jane Morgan SOC W45
2008 Woolbeding Common Roger Maher SO M70 Sue Hands WIM W60
2007 Waggoners Wells Jack Hutchinson SOC M60 Mary Fogo SO W70
2006 Petworth Park Mike Murray SLOW M60 Sarah Brown SLOW W50
2005 Chobham Common Mike Murray SLOW M60 Sarah Brown SLOW W50
2004 Chapel Common Ian Cooper BKO M60 Mary Fogo SO W70
2003 Ambersham Common Ian Cooper BKO M60 Sarah Brown SLOW W50
2002 Ambersham Common Mike Murray SLOW M55 Hilary Palmer NOC W55
2001 Hascombe Mike Murray SLOW M55 Carol Pearce CHIG W55
2000 Waggoners Wells David Rollins BAOC M35 Mary Fogo SO W65
1999 Puttenham Common Mike Murray SLOW M55 Jenny Thompson SOC W60
1998 Redlands Lubor Velecky SOC M70 Jenny Thompson SOC W60
1997 Chantries/St Marthas Mike Murray SLOW M50 Jenny Thompson SOC W55
1996 Blackheath Nigel Thompson SOC M60 Jenny Thompson SOC W55
1995 Ambersham Common Nigel Thompson SOC M60 Jenny Thompson SOC W55
1994 Leith Hill Ian Cooper BKO M50 Jenny Thompson SOC W55
1993 Puttenham Common Peter Burt MV M60 Jenny Thompson SOC W55
1992 Chobham Common Mike Murray SLOW M45 Jenny Thompson SOC W50
1991 Waggoners Wells Nigel Thompson SOC M55 Mary Fogo SO W55

 

Year Venue Junior Men Club Class Junior Women Club Class
2014 Blackheath & Farley Heath Alistair Masson SO M18 Natalia Pereverzina HH W20
2013 Verdley Wood Jonathan Crickmore SO M20 Aimée Darley GO W10
2012 Furnace Ponds Frank Townley SN M10 Becky Young HH W16
2011 Redlands Peter Hodkinson OUOC M20 Fiona Bunn TVOC W12
2010 Verdley Wood Jonathan Crickmore SO M18 Lucy Thraves SO W16
2009 Ambersham Commons & Hoyle Plantation Peter Bray SN M16 Rebecca Harding HH W18
2008 Woolbeding Common Edward Lines SO M10 Lucy Butt SARUM W14
2007 Waggoners Wells Tim Morgan SOC M10 Sanna Eriksson SLOW W20
2006 Petworth Park Nicholas Jarvis SO M10 Nicola Rowlett MV W10
2005 Chobham Common Nicholas Jarvis SO M10 Nicola Rowlett MV W10
2004 Chapel Common Timothy Street HH M16 Katie Howes SO W14
2003 Ambersham Common Ralph Street SLOW M14 Lucy Jepson SO W18
2002 Ambersham Common Tom Chesters DEVON M18 Cerys Manning SWOC W16
2001 Hascombe Ralph Street SLOW M12 Amy Pennington SOC W18
2000 Waggoners Wells Ralph Street SLOW M10 Bryony Crickmore SO W10
1999 Puttenham Common Timothy Street HH M10 Katie Breed HH W14
1998 Redlands Timothy Street HH M10 Lucy Jepson SO W12
1997 Chantries/St Marthas David Smith SOC M16 Georgia Roach SLOW W10
1996 Blackheath Peter Normand HH M17 Katie Breed HH W11
1995 Ambersham Common Ross Sanderson TVOC M10 Katie Breed HH W10
1994 Leith Hill Mark Sanderson TVOC M13 Sarah Kingdon SAX W11
1993 Puttenham Common Mark Sanderson TVOC M11 Laura Pearson SO W13
1992 Chobham Common Alex Lyne SOC M11 Amy Lambert SOC W10
1991 Waggoners Wells James Pearce OUOC M19 Sarah Ross SO W13

Mins/km times …

 

Class Mins/km Class Mins/km
M10 8 W10 8.5
M12 7.75 W12 8.75
M14 7.5 W14 8.75
M16 7 W16 8.5
M18 6.75 W18 8.25
M20 6.5 W20 8
M21 6 W21 7.5
M35 6.5 W35 8.25
M40 6.75 W40 8.75
M45 7.25 W45 9.25
M50 7.5 W50 9.75
M55 8 W55 10.5
M60 8.75 W60 11.75
M65 9.5 W65 12.75
M70 10.5 W70 14
M75 11.5 W75 15.25
M80 13 W80 17